>Wool, wool, wool

>Hi Everyone

     I am still playing with wool. I have bags of it in my dining room now, I need to stop buying any more until I use what I have! Hmmm. That might be hard. What I have been working on right now are from a brown lambswool sweater and a tan cashmere sweater. The cashmere is divine against the skin! Except, it was unflattering to wear as a sweater. It needed to become something else.

Cashmere arm warmers!

with a hand embroidered flower

     The brown sweater turned out to have a few moth holes. That’s okay, I came up with a different idea.

Brown horsey

Haha, horses don’t really sit like this.

The brown horsey inspiration, Missy. Aka, Old Lady.

     Look for more arm warmers on my Etsy shop soon! Maybe these tan cashmere ones. If I don’t keep them for myself…..
   To those who celebrate,

Have a safe and happy Thanksgiving!

>Wool Arm Warmers

>

Hi Everyone!

     What a day I had today! I got myself and Chris up early and ready and out of the house on time to get to my nephew’s birthday party. Yay! Except, that the party isn’t until tomorrow. Aaarrrggghhh! At least we were only 5 miles into an 80 mile one way trip when I figured it out.. We turned the car around and impulsively decided to take a field trip to the Habitat For Humanity Re-Store. I have been meaning to go for six months now.




I finally made it to the Re-Store!



Oh, yeah, baby!

     On the way home we passed a cool looking antiques store.

Stop the car!!

     Ended up with some cool stuff. A french tomahawk and a Navajo drum. And, a hand carved footstool from China.
     Upon returning home, I realized that I have the crafting bug. I have recently bought 100% wool sweaters from the Salvation Army that I washed in hot water and dried to felt. I cut the arms off a sweater and cut the width of the sweater arms to fit. I designed the warmers to have the sweater wrist cuff to be on the arm close to the elbow. I used embroidery thread to decorate the warmers.

    I am planning to open an Etsy store in the future, I think I will put these away for my store.